Legal Information

LEGAL NOTICE



----



This site is normally accessible to users at all times. However, UNBRK LLC may decide to interrupt it for technical maintenance, in which case UNBRK LLC will endeavour to inform users in advance of the dates and times of the intervention.

The site https://unbrk.com is regularly updated by UNBRK LLC. In the same way, the legal notices may be modified at any time: they are binding. The https://unbrk.com website is published by UNBRK LLC.


Head Office:

2105 VISTA OESTE ST NW, SUITE E - 1394

ALBUQUERQUE

NM 87120

UNITED STATES


E-mail: support@unbrk.com

 https://unbrk.com is hosted by Shopify Inc. 126 York St. Ottawa, ON K1N 5T5, Canada.

 


Legal Information

Presentation of the site.

In accordance with Article 6 of Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on confidence in the digital economy, users of the https://unbrk.com website are informed of the identity of the various parties involved in its creation and monitoring:




General conditions of use of the site and the services offered.

Use of the https://unbrk.com website implies full and complete acceptance of the general conditions of use described below. These conditions of use may be modified or supplemented at any time, but users of the site are nevertheless invited to refer to them as often as possible in order to familiarise themselves with them.


Description of the services provided.

The purpose of the https://unbrk.com website is to provide information concerning all of the company's activities.


UNBRK LLC endeavours to provide the most accurate information possible on the https://unbrk.com website. However, it cannot be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies and shortcomings in updating, whether caused by itself or by the third party partners who provide it with this information.


All the information indicated on the https://unbrk.com website is given for information purposes only and is subject to change. Furthermore, the information on the https://unbrk.com website is not exhaustive. It is subject to changes that have been made since it was put online.


Contractual limitations on technical data.

The website may not be held liable for any material damage related to the use of the site. In addition, the user of the site undertakes to access the site using recent, virus-free equipment and with a latest-generation, up-to-date browser.

Intellectual property and counterfeits.

UNBRK LLC is the owner of the intellectual property rights or holds the rights to use all the elements accessible on the site, in particular the texts, images, graphics, logo, icons, sounds, software.

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of all or part of the elements of the site, regardless of the means or process used, is prohibited without the prior written authorisation of UNBRK LLC: UNBRK LLC

Any unauthorised use of the site or of any of the elements it contains will be considered as constituting an infringement and will be prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of articles L.335-2 and following of the Intellectual Property Code.

Limitations of liability.

UNBRK LLC cannot be held responsible for direct or indirect damage caused to the user's equipment when accessing the https://unbrk.com website, resulting either from the use of equipment that does not meet the specifications indicated in point 4, or from the appearance of a bug or incompatibility.


UNBRK LLC can also not be held liable for indirect damages (such as loss of business or loss of opportunity) resulting from the use of the https://unbrk.com website.


Interactive areas (possibility to ask questions in the contact area) are available to users. UNBRK LLC reserves the right to delete, without prior notice, any content posted in this space that contravenes the legislation applicable in France, in particular the provisions relating to data protection. Where applicable, UNBRK LLC also reserves the right to hold the user liable under civil and/or criminal law, in particular in the event of a racist, insulting, defamatory or pornographic message, regardless of the medium used (text, photograph, etc.).

Management of personal data.


In France, personal data is notably protected by law n° 78-87 of 6 January 1978, law n° 2004-801 of 6 August 2004, article L. 226-13 of the Penal Code and the European Directive of 24 October 1995.

When using the https://unbrk.com website, the following may be collected: the URL of the links through which the user accessed the https://unbrk.com website, the user's access provider, the user's Internet Protocol (IP) address.


In any case, UNBRK LLC only collects personal information relating to the user for the purpose of certain services offered by the https://unbrk.com website. The user provides this information with full knowledge of the facts, particularly when he or she enters it himself or herself. It is then specified to the user of the site https://unbrk.com the obligation or not to provide this information.


In accordance with the provisions of articles 38 and following of law 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to information technology, files and liberties, all users have the right to access, rectify and oppose personal data concerning them, by making a written and signed request, accompanied by a copy of the identity document with the signature of the holder of the document, specifying the address to which the reply should be sent.

No personal information of the user of the https://unbrk.com website is published without the user's knowledge, exchanged, transferred, ceded or sold on any medium whatsoever to third parties. Only in the event of the purchase of UNBRK LLC and its rights would it be possible to transmit the said information to the potential purchaser, who would in turn be bound by the same obligation to keep and modify the data with regard to the user of the https://unbrk.com website.




The databases are protected by the provisions of the law of 1 July 1998 transposing Directive 96/9 of 11 March 1996 on the legal protection of databases.

Hypertext links and cookies.

The https://unbrk.com site contains a certain number of hypertext links to other sites, set up with the authorisation of UNBRK LLC. However, UNBRK LLC is not in a position to verify the content of the sites thus visited, and therefore assumes no responsibility for this fact.


Browsing on the https://unbrk.com website is likely to cause the installation of cookie(s) on the user's computer. A cookie is a small file which does not allow the user to be identified, but which records information relating to the navigation of a computer on a site. The data obtained in this way is intended to facilitate subsequent navigation on the site, and is also intended to enable various measures of frequentation to be taken.


Refusal to install a cookie may make it impossible to access certain services. However, the user can configure his computer in the following way to refuse the installation of cookies:

Under Internet Explorer: tool tab (cog icon in the top right-hand corner) / internet options. Click on Confidentiality and choose Block all cookies. Validate on Ok.

Under Firefox: at the top of the browser window, click on the Firefox button, then go to the Options tab. Click on the Privacy tab. Set the Retention Rules to: use custom settings for history. Finally uncheck it to disable cookies.

Under Safari: Click on the menu pictogram (symbolised by a cog) at the top right of the browser. Select Settings. Click on Show advanced settings. In the "Confidentiality" section, click on Content settings. In the "Cookies" section, you can block cookies.

Under Chrome: Click on the menu icon (symbolised by three horizontal lines) in the top right-hand corner of the browser. Select Settings. Click on Show advanced settings. In the "Privacy" section, click on Preferences. In the "Confidentiality" tab, you can block cookies.

Applicable law and jurisdiction.

Any dispute relating to the use of the https://unbrk.com website is subject to French law. Exclusive jurisdiction is given to the competent courts of Paris.


The main laws concerned.

Law n° 78-17 of 6 January 1978, notably modified by law n° 2004-801 of 6 August 2004 relating to information technology, files and liberties.

Law n° 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 for confidence in the digital economy.

Lexicon.

User: Internet user logging on, using the aforementioned site.

Personal information: "information that allows, in any form whatsoever, directly or indirectly, the identification of the natural persons to which it applies" (article 4 of law no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978).